Friday, June 24, 2011

Five Question Friday!

1. What is your current favorite tv show?

2. What's the worst haircut you ever got?

3. What was something that you did as a child that you thought you were so cool for doing?

4. Do you have any GREAT frugal family fun tips?

5. Would you drive across country if you had the money to fly?

1. Right now I don't really have a favorite.
I really like watching the Duggars and Sarah's House on HGTV.
I am having a hard time finding shows to watch actually, just not a lot of great TV it seems.
Oh, hubby and I watch Castle, Cougar Town and Big Bang Theory.

2. Ha ha, this one is so odd and random.
Okay, so back in like the 5th grade I decided that I was a haircut like Sally Jesse Raphael.
Why I have no clue, I wasn't even allowed to watch her show.
For some crazy reason I really liked her hair style though.
This cracks me up and slightly embarrasses me, but why not share it right?
We're all friends here.

3. My mom used to crimp my hair.
Yep, I thought I was too hot to trot.
Then I got a waver and oh my goodness, you couldn't hold me back.
Watch out world, here I come with either crimped or waved hair.

4. Um, we don't take a lot of family trips, but when we do we try to rent a place that has a kitchen so that we can make a lot of our meals.
5. As a kid we used to do cross country driving at least once a year.
We would trek Texas to Michigan normally in a day.
My brother and I became pros at the whole cross country drive.
Now though, my two youngest are not good all.
My eldest though is a breeze to travel with.
That being said, I would probably fly.
Although, I do love a good road trip.
Hmmm...can I decide later?


  1. I used to crimp my hair like crazy when I was younger. Surprised I still have any hair left lol :)

  2. OMG the Hair CRIMPER! Yes, I totally was obsessed with crimped hair. We would even try to braid it first so it was extra crimpy. Oh my...the 80's were just plain wierd!

  3. Yes the crimper! I even had a crimper that crimped shapes like hearts and diamonds onto my hair...weird, odd and totally cool. LOL

  4. I was also a crimper. I was extra cool like you all. Oddly enough, I think I'd like to get one now.

    We'd take a big road trip every year to from Iowa to Idaho. There was a lot of fighting between my brothers and myself, but I have mostly good memories.